(0)
Property Search

The Golden Visa

The golden residence permit regime
A new Legislation opens up the possibility of applying for a residence permit on the following three conditions: Acquiring real estate, the transfer of capital and creating jobs.

Who can request a residence permit for investment activities?

  • The acquisition of real estate with a value of 500 thousand Euros or more
  • Transfer of capital worth 1 million Euros or more (including investments in company stocks or shares)
  • The creation of at least 10 jobs

Minimum period required for the above activities is 5 years.

Which are the advantages of the Golden Visa?

  • To grant, in a very simplified way, entering and remaining in Portugal or in another European country
  • Grants to settle and invest in Portugal, creating conections with the Portuguese territory and others that we are related through the Schengen area
  • Facilitates privileged access to areas with growing economies, which have good relations with Portugal 
  • Grants access to permanent residence permit 
  • Grants access to Portuguese nationality 

How to renew the residence permit?
For the purposes of renewing a residency permit, you may have to show that you have resided in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of 7 days, either consecutively or non-consecutively, during the first year, and 14 days in subsequent two year periods.

This information is based on the website "Living in Portugal" and is not intended to be a substitute to consulting the applicable legislation. Please consult your lawyer or solicitor.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website   More info